Coshocton County Jr. Fair – goat show results

| October 27, 2014

COSHOCTON – Here are the results from the Coshocton County Jr. Fair Goat Show.

Pack

Beginner Goat Pack Class; Aliya Stevens – Active Achievers 4-H Club – first place; Lindsey Ashcraft – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – second place; McKenna Collins – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – third place

Meat Doe Goats

Meat Junior Kid Doe: Abigail Lillibridge – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – first place

Meat Senior Kid Doe: Katricia Phillips – River View FFA – first place; Aliya Stevens – Active Achievers – second place; Rebekah Lillibridge – Above & Beyond – third place

Meat Adult Doe: Sarah Allen – Good-Times 4-H Club – first place; Zach Arnold – Lucky Learners 4-H Club – second place; Rebekah Lillibridge – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – third place; Abigail Lillibridge – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – fourth place

Meat Adult Doe: Sarah Allen – Good-Times 4-H Club – first place; Katricia Phillips – River View FFA – second place

Grand Champion Meat Doe: Katricia Phillips – sponsored by Craftsman at Large Ltd.

Reserve Champion Meat Doe: Sarah Allen

Pygmy Wether Goat Show

Junior Wether Goat: Sydney Fry – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – first place; Emma Ward – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – second place; Aaron Ward – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – fourth place; Logan Fry – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – fifth place; Sydney Zinkon – Progressive Livestock 4-H Club – sixth place; Michaela Patterson – Winner 4-H Club – third place

Adult Pygmy Wether: Mikyla Bechtol – Leaps and Bounds 4-H Club – first place; Jacob Patterson – Winner 4-H Club – second place; Michaela White – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – third place; Jenna Daugherty – Leaps and Bounds 4-H Club – fourth place; Kendra Walsh – Winner 4-H Club – fifth place; Ashton Moran – Hamilton Valley Hustlers 4-H Club – sixth place; Kristin Roberts – Pacesetters 4-H Club – seventh place; Kay-Lee Smailes – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – eighth place; Conner Webster – Magic Makers 4-H Club – ninth place

Champion Pygmy Wether Goat: Mikyla Bechtol – sponsored by Susan B. McCurdy

Reserve Champion Pygmy Wether Goat: Jacob Patterson

Pygmy Goat Show

Pygmy Junior Kid Doe: Katelin Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – first place; Caitlyn Bookless – Winner 4-H Club – second place; Logan Fry – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – third place; Sydney Fry – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – fourth place; Aaron Ward – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – fifth place; Emma Ward – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – sixth place

Pygmy Senior Kid Doe: Megan Stonebraker – Winner 4-H Club – first place; Kendra Walsh – Winner 4-H Club – second place; Caitlyn Bookless – Winner 4-H Club – third place; Jenna Stonebraker – Winner 4-H Club – fourth place

Champion Pygmy Junior Doe: Megan Stonebraker – sponsored by Country Kids 4-H Club

Reserve Champion Pygmy Junior Doe: Katelin Morgan

Pygmy Adult Doe: Mikyla Bechtol – Leaps and Bounds 4-H Club – first place; Michaela Patterson – Winner 4-H Club – second place; Jacklin Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H club – third place; Aaron Ward – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – fourth place; Sydney Fry – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – fifth place; Kendra Walsh – Winner 4-H Club – sixth place; Caitlyn Bookless – Winner 4-H Club – seventh place; Anthony Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – eighth place; Conner Webster- Magic Makers 4-H Club – ninth place; Kay-Lee Smailes – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – 10th place

Pygmy Adult Doe: Caitlyn Bookless – Winner 4-H Club – first place and best of show; Jenna Daugherty – Leaps and Bounds 4-H Club – second place; Logan Fry – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – third place

Champion Pygmy Adult Doe: Caitlyn Bookless – sponsored by TJ’s Oil and Gas, Inc.

Reserve Champion Pygmy Adult Doe: Jenna Daugherty

Best Pygmy Doe of Show: Caitlyn Bookless – sponsored by Rocky Top Acres

Dam and Daughter: Caitlyn Bookless – Winner 4-H Club – first place

Dairy Goat Show

Junior Kid Doe: Zach Arnold – Lucky Learners 4-H Club – first place and best of show

Champion Junior Dairy Doe: Zach Arnold – sponsored by Craftsman at Large Ltd.

Best Dairy Doe of Show: Zach Arnold – sponsored by Country Kids 4-H Club

Angora Does

Angora Adult Doe: Rebekah Lillibridge – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – first place and best of show

Champion Angora Doe: Rebekah Lillibridge – sponsored by TMK Bakersville

Best Angora Doe of Show: Rebekah Lillibridge – sponsored by Craftsman at Large Ltd.

Goat Showmanship

Senior Showmanship 17 & 18: Katricia Phillips – River View FFA – first place; Michael Ashcraft – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – second place

Senior Showmanship 15 & 16: Caitlyn Bookless – Winner 4-H Club – first place; Mikyla Bechtol – Leaps and Bounds 4-H Club – second place; Kendra Walsh – Winner 4-H Club – third place; James Burnett – Country Guys & Gals 4-H Club – fourth place; Michaela Patterson – Winner 4-H Club – fifth place; Kelsea Gallagher – Progressive Livestock 4-H Club – sixth place

Intermediate Showmanship 13 & 14: Sarah Allen – Good-Times 4-H Club; Zach Arnold – Lucky Learners 4-H Club; Bradley Karr – Above & Beyond 4-H Club; Chase Courtright – Country Kids 4-H Club – first place; Shelby Cannon – Good-Times 4-H Club – second place; Rebekah Lillibridge – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – third place; Sydney Zinkon – Progressive Livestock 4-H Club – fourth place; Sydney Fry – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – fifth place; Shayla Courtright – Country Kids 4-H Club – sixth place; Megan Stonebraker – Winner 4-H Club – seventh place; Jenna Daugherty – Leaps and Bounds 4-H Club – eighth place; Kristin Roberts – Pacesetters – ninth place; Katelyn Gallagher – Progressive Livestock 4-H Club – 10th place

Intermediate Showmanship 11 & 12: Jenna Stonebraker – Winner 4-H Club – first place and supreme showman; Katelin Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – second place; Jacob Patterson – Winner 4-H Club – third place; Jacklin Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – fourth place; Lindsey Ashcraft – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – fifth place; Logan Fry – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – sixth place

Junior Showmanship 10 & Under: Luke Allen – Good-Times 4-H Club – first place; Joey Finton – Chili Challengers 4-H Club – second place; Abigail Lillibridge – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – third place; Michaela White – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – fourth place; Ashton Moran – Hamilton Valley Hustlers 4-H Club – fifth place; Aaron Ward – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – sixth place; Conner Webster – Magic Makers 4-H Club – seventh place; McKenna Collins – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – eighth place; Anthony Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – ninth place; Chance Bales – Winner 4-H Club – 10th place

First Year Showmanship 12 & Under: Caitlyn Bookless – Winner 4-H Club – first place and reserve supreme; Hunter Cannon                – Good-Times 4-H Club – second place; Josiah Cahill – Chili Challengers 4-H Club – third place; Malachi Cahill – Chili Challengers 4-H Club – fourth place; Emma Ward – Kamelid Kushers 4-H Club – fifth place

Supreme Showmanship Champion: Jenna Stonebraker

Reserve Supreme Showman: Caitlyn Bookless
Market Wether Goat Show

Dairy, Meat and Meat Cross Wether

Class One – Underweight: Arieka Galloway – Angelic Clovers – first place

Class Two – 48-66 lbs.: Josiah Cahill – Chili Challengers – fifth place; Malachi Cahill – Chili Challengers 4-H Club – third place; Jenna Daugherty – Leaps and Bounds 4-H Club – second place; Bradley Karr – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – fourth place; Chance Bales – Winner 4-H Club – first place

Class Three – 73-86 lbs.: Sarah Allen – Good-Times 4-H Club – fifth place; Kristin Roberts – Pacesetters 4-H Club – eighth place; Kelsea Gallagher – Progressive Livestock 4-H Club – third place; Joey Finton             – Chili Challengers 4-H Club – seventh place; Justin Mason – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – first place; Hunter Cannon – Good-Times 4-H Club – second place; Michael Ashcraft- Millfork Valley 4-H Club – sixth place; Shayla Courtright – Country Kids 4-H Club – fourth place

Class Four – 90-104 lbs.: Katricia Phillips – River View FFA – second place; Katelyn Gallagher – Progressive Livestock 4-H Club – eighth place; James Burnett – Country Guys & Gals 4-H Club – seventh place; Johnathan Roberts – Pacesetters 4-H Club – fifth place; McKenna Collins – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – third place; Lindsey Ashcraft – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – sixth place; Shelby Cannon – Good-Times 4-H Club – first place; Chase Courtright – Country Kids 4-H Club – fourth place

Home Bred, Born, and Raised Market Wether: Lindsey Ashcraft – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – third place; Michael Ashcraft – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – fourth place; Bradley Karr – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – fifth place; Shayla Courtright – Country Kids 4-H Club – second place; Chase Courtright – Country Kids 4-H Club – first place

 

Category: Arts & Entertainment

About the Author ()

Article contributed to The Beacon.

Comments are closed.