Central Ohio Technical College banner ad

County high schools compete at West Holmes track meet

| April 10, 2017

COSHOCTON – All three Coshocton county public high schools competed in the 2017 Knights Invitational track meet at West Holmes High School on April 8.

Out of 15 women’s teams in attendance, Ridgewood finished fifth overall, River View finished sixth and Coshocton finished 13th. Out of 14 men’s teams in attendance, River View finished fourth overall, Ridgewood finished fifth and Coshocton finished 13th.

Highlights for the River View women’s team included a first place finish in the 200m dash by Alicia Lonsinger and third and fourth place finishes in the 100m dash by Cassidi Bookless and Alicia Lonsinger, respectively. A third place finish in the 400m dash was picked up by Cassidi Bookless, a fourth place finish in the 800m dash by Macy Hill, a second place finish by the 4x200m relay team of Cassidi Bookless, Brooklyn Douglass, Jesse Vandenbark, and Alicia Lonsinger and a third place finish by the 4x400m relay team of Cassidi Bookless, Macy Hill, Jesse Vandenbark, and Alicia Lonsinger.

Highlights for the River View Men’s team included: First in the 100m dash by Grant Gunn, first by the 4x200m relay team of Isaiah Cameron, Nick Gunn, Grant Gunn, and R.J. Hammond, third in the 800m dash by Michael Hardesty, third and fourth in the shot put by Kyle McClain and Sam Mitchell, respectively, fourth and fifth in the 200m dash by Grant Gunn and R.J. Hammond, respectively, fourth in the 400m dash by R.J. Hammond, fourth by the 4x100m relay team of Caden Croft, Nick Gunn, Grant Gunn, and D’Angelo Marshall and fifth in the 110m high hurdles by Xavier Lewis.

Highlights for the Ridgewood women’s team included: First and second place finishes in the 100m high hurdles by Alexis Prater and Grace Gottwalt, respectively, first and third place finishes in the long jump by Alexis Prater and Abbey Kellish, respectively, second and fifth place finishes in the 300m hurdles by Alexis Prater and Grace Gottwalt, respectively, fourth place finish by the 4x100m relay team of Abbey Kellish, Grace Gottwalt, Alexis Slusser, and Alexis Prater, fourth place finish in the discus throw by Josey Lillibridge, and fifth in the women’s 100m dash by Grace Gottwalt.

Highlights for the Ridgewood men’s team included: First by the 4x100m relay team of Blake Craigo, Michael Kelly, Javon Merril, and Jhett Slusser, second in the 300m hurdles by Jhett Slusser, third in the 400m dash by Michael Kelly, third by the 4x400m relay team of Javon Merril, Jhett Slusser, Jacob Evin, Michael Kelly, fourth in the 100m dash by Jhett Slusser, fourth in the discus throw by Anthony Harmon, fourth by the 4x800m relay team of Ian Schwab, Tyler Caudy, Fred Doberstein, and Trevor Hawkins.

Highlights for the Coshocton women’s team included: First place finish in the high jump and a sixth place finish in the 400m dash by Kennedy Haley.

Highlights for the Coshocton men’s team included: Third place finish in the 110m high hurdles by Devin Dickerson and a fifth place finish in the 100m dash by Zach Michael.

Be Sociable, Share!

    Comments

    comments

    Category: High School, Sports

    About the Author ()