Central Ohio Technical College banner ad

Rabbit Show results announced

| October 27, 2014

COSHOCTON – The results for the 2014 Coshocton County Junior Fair Rabbit Show on Monday, Sept. 29 is as follows:

Meat Rabbit: Pen of Three Rabbit Fryers: Underweight: John Collins, Spring Mt. Climbers, first place; and Andrew Wentz, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place.

Class 1: 9.85 – 12.5 lbs: Jeremy Gano, Winner, first place; Hannah Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Lincoln Trimmer, Lucky Learners, third place; Elizabeth Sampsel, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, fourth place; Mason Wentz, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, fifth place; Mikyla Bechtol, Leaps and Bounds, sixth place; Ryann Klein, Rock Run, seventh place; Waverly Reidenbach, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, eighth place; Koda Klein, Rock Run, ninth place; Dylan Walker, Country Kids, tenth place. Also participating were Brady Winner, Winner; and Tyler Gano, Winner.

Class 2: 13-14.9lbs: Matthew Brenly, Good-Times, first place; Carolyn Cox, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Cydney Whiteus, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, third place; Garret Trimmer, Lucky Learners, fourth place; Mitchell Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, fifth place; Shawna Shroyer, Leaps and Bounds, sixth place; Shealynn Bullock, Leaps and Bounds, seventh place; no eighth place received; Anna Trimmer, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, ninth place; Baylie Powelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, tenth place. Also participating were: Nathan Gano, Winner; Amy Terrell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies; Shelby Mizer, Winner; and Lewis Mizer, Winner.

Grand Champion Pen of three Rabbit Fryers, Mathew Brenly, sponsored by Walhonding Valley Firefighters;Reserve Grand Champion Pen of three Rabbit Fryers, Carolyn Cox, sponsored by Walhonding Valley Firefighters

Pet Rabbits:Buck Pet Rabbit: Isabella Miller, Millfork Valley, first place; Addison Hagy, Spring Mt. Climbers, second place; Jaden Thomas, Mohawk Valley, third place; Dakota Smith, Mohawk Valley, fourth place; Harley Parks, Chili Challengers, fifth place; Darren Priest, Chili Challengers, sixth place.

Doe Pet Rabbit: Dakota Smith, Mohawk Valley, first place; Riley Holskey, Millfork Valley, second place; Sierra Volak, Ribbon Winners, third place; Andrea Webb, Leaps and Bounds, fourth place; and Jaden Thomas, Mohawk Valley, fifth place.

Buck Rabbit: Netherland Dwarf: Mikyla Bechtol, Leaps and Bounds, first place; Kendal Jackson, Rock Run, second place;Haley Thompson, Winner, third place; Hayli Brown, Bowman Station, fourth place; Nathan Bowman, Ribbon Winners, fifth place.

Dutch: Mason Wentz, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Brian Rogers, Winner, second place; Nathan Bowman, Ribbon Winners, third place; Jenna Daugherty, Leaps and Bounds, fourth place; Brady Winner, Winner, fifth place; Hunter Bowman, Ribbon Winners, sixth place; Andrea Barnett, Above & Beyond, seventh place; Shelby Barnett, Above & Beyond, eighth place.

Mini Lop: Waverly Reidenbach, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Amy Terrell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Nathan Gano, Winner, third place;Jeremy Gano, Winner, fourth place; Tyler Gano, Winner, fifth place; Carolyn Cox, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, sixth place; Brianna McConnell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, seventh place.

Mini Rex: Jenna Daugherty, Leaps and Bounds, first place; Dawn Franklin, Extreme Achievers, second place; Kevin Schlabach, Progressive Livestock, third place; Cassidi Bookless, Leaps and Bounds, fourth place; Nathan Gano, Winner, fifth place; Jeremy Gano, Winner, sixth place; Elizabeth Sampsel, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, seventh place; Mitchell Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, eighth place; Andrew Wentz, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, ninth place; Ava Lyons, Oxford, tenth place. Also participating were: Kyla Lyons, Oxford; Danielle Geer, Oxford, Hayli Brown, Bowman Station.

New Zealand: Amy Terrell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Waverly Reidenbach, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Dylan Walker, Country Kids, third place; Brian Rogers, Winner, fourth place; Hannah Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, fifth place.

Holland Lop: Baylie Powelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Brian Rogers, Winner, second place.

Havana: Waverly Reidenbach, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Ryann Klein, Rock Run, second place; Dawn Franklin, Extreme Achievers, third place; Greg Thompson, Mohawk Valley, fourth place;Kevin Schlabach, Progressive Livestock, fifth place; Peyton Shroyer, This -N-That, sixth place; Baylie Powelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, seventh place; Hannah Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, eighth place.

Californian: Cydney Whiteus, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Amy Terrell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place.

All Other Breeds: Haley Thompson, Winner, first place; Mackenzie Jennings, This -N-That, second place; Dawn Franklin, Extreme Achievers, third place; Jenna Daugherty, Leaps and Bounds, fourth place; Carolyn Cox, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, fifth place; Cassie Shaw, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, sixth place.

Mixed Breed: Cassie Shaw, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place.

Grand Champion Buck, Mikyla Bechtol, sponsored by Mohawk Valley 4-H Club;Reserve Grand Champion Buck, Jenna Daugherty, sponsored by Mohawk Valley 4-H Club

Doe Rabbit: Californian: Amy Terrell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Cydney Whiteus, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place.

Havana: Baylie Powelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Waverly Reidenbach, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place;Hannah Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, third place;Paige Jackson, Rock Run, fourth place.

Holland Lop: Belle Norman, Hamilton Valley Hustlers, first place; Hunter Bowman, Ribbon Winners, second place; Baylie Powelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, third place.

New Zealand: Dylan Walker, Country Kids, first place; Baylie Powelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place;Waverly Reidenbach, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, third place; Mikyla Bechtol, Leaps and Bounds, fourth place; Amy Terrell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, fifth place.

Mini Rex: Jenna Daugherty, Leaps and Bounds, first place; Mitchell Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Tyler Gano, Winner, third place; Nathan Gano, Winner, fourth place; Jeremy Gano, Winner, fifth place;Hayli Brown, Bowman Station, sixth place; Kevin Schlabach, Progressive Livestock, seventh place; Baylie Powelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, eighth place.

Mini Lop: Haley Thompson, Winner, first place; Waverly Reidenbach, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place;  Carolyn Cox, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, third place; Nathan Gano, Winner, fourth place; Tyler Gano, Winner, fifth place; Jeremy Gano, Winner, sixth place; Amy Terrell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, seventh place.

Dutch: Nathan Bowman, Ribbon Winners, first place; Jenna Daugherty, Leaps and Bounds, second place; Hunter Bowman, Ribbon Winners, third place; Brady Winner, Winner, fourth place;Brian Rogers, Winner, fifth place; Shelby Barnett, Above & Beyond, sixth place; Andrea Barnett, Above & Beyond, seventh place.

Netherland Dwarf: Mikyla Bechtol, Leaps and Bounds, first place; Brianna McConnell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Alexis Zimmer, Happy Tracks, third place; Anna Trimmer, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, fourth place; Hayli Brown, Bowman Station, fifth place.

All Other Breeds: Jenna Daugherty, Leaps and Bounds, first place; Dawn Franklin, Extreme Achievers, second place; Carolyn Cox, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, third place; Paige Jackson, Rock Run, fourth place; Cassie Shaw, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, fifth place; Mackenzie Jennings, This -N-That, sixth place; Kevin Schlabach, Progressive Livestock, seventh place.

Mixed Breeds: Hannah Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place.

Grand Champion Doe, Jenna Daugherty, sponsored by Mohawk Valley 4-H Club; Reserve Grand Champion Doe, Haley Thompson, sponsored by Mohawk Valley 4-H Club

Rabbit Showmanship: Senior Rabbit Showmanship:Peyton Shroyer, This -N-That, first place; Nathan Bowman, Ribbon Winners, second place; Mikyla Bechtol, Leaps and Bounds, third place;Andrea Barnett, Above & Beyond, fourth place; Kevin Schlabach, Progressive Livestock, fifth place; Tyler Gano, Winner, sixth place; Shealynn Bullock, Leaps and Bounds, seventh place;Dakota Smith, Mohawk Valley, eighth place; John Collins, Spring Mt. Climbers, ninth place.

Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship 13 & 14: No first place was received, Amy Terrell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Cydney Whiteus, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, third place; Mason Wentz, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, fourth place; Cassidi Bookless, Leaps and Bounds, fifth place; Lincoln Trimmer, Lucky Learners, sixth place; Hannah Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, seventh place; Jenna Daugherty, Leaps and Bounds, seventh place; Hayli Brown, Bowman Station, eigth place; Danielle Geer, Oxford, ninth place; Nathan Gano, Winner, tenth place. Also participating were: Kyla Lyons, Oxford; Jaden Thomas, Mohawk Valley; Belle Norman, Hamilton Valley Hustlers, and Harley Parks, Chili Challengers.

Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship 11 & 12: Carolyn Cox, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Baylie Powelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Brianna McConnell, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, third place; Haley Thompson, Winner, fourth place; Garret Trimmer, Lucky Learners, fifth place; Mackenzie Jennings, This -N-That, sixth place; Shelby Barnett, Above & Beyond, seventh place; Paige Jackson, Rock Run, eighth place; Dylan Walker, Country Kids, ninth place; Greg Thompson, Mohawk Valley, tenth grade. Also participating were: Lewis Mizer, Winner, and Jeremy Gano, Winner.

Junior Rabbit Showmanship: Mitchell Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Anna Trimmer, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Cassie Shaw, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, third place; Kendal Jackson, Rock Run, fourth place; Isabella Miller, Millfork Valley, fifth place; Ava Lyons, Oxford, sixth place.

First Year Rabbit Showmanship Age 10-12: Andrew Wentz, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Elizabeth Sampsel, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Alexis Zimmer, Happy Tracks, third place; Ryann Klein, Rock Run, fourth place; Sierra Volak, Ribbon Winners, fifth place; Addison Hagy, Spring Mt. Climbers, sixth place.

First Year Rabbit Showmanship Age 8-9: Koda Klein, Rock Run, first place; Brady Winner, Winner, second place; Andrea Webb, Leaps and Bounds, third place; Darren Priest, Chili Challengers, fourth place.

Supreme Showmanship: Waverly Reidenbach, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, first place; Hannah Nelson, Blue Ribbon Bunnies, second place; Shawna Shroyer, Leaps and Bounds, third place; Peyton Shroyer, This -N-That, fourth place. Also participating was Brian Rogers, Winner.

Category: Uncategorized

About the Author ()

I started my journalism career in 2002 with a daily newspaper chain. After various stops with them, I am happy to be back home! I graduated from Coshocton High School in 1998 and received a Bachelor of Arts in Communication in 2002 from Walsh University. I also earned several awards while working for daily papers, including being honored by Coshocton County’s veterans for the stories I wrote about them. I am honored and ready to once again shine a positive light on Coshocton County. I also am the proud mother of a little girl named Sophia!

Comments are closed.