Central Ohio Technical College banner ad

Ridgewood board approves supplemental contracts

| May 15, 2018

WEST LAFAYETTE – The Ridgewood Local School Board of Education met in regular session on May 14 with all members present.

Commendations and congratulations were given to the following:

  • Coshocton County Youth Leadership Program entitled pay it forward. Graduates of the program from Ridgewood High School were Jarrett Brenneman, Keith Claxon, Justin Conner, Sophia Kobel, and Alexis Prater.
  • Amber Mourer – Recipient of the Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Award. She will be attending Muskingum University in the fall.
  • Kenny Lott – Gold medal and first place in state competition for culinary arts. He was present and explained the competition process.  He will be attending Sullivan University in Louisville, Kentucky.

The superintendent’s report was given and approved with the following actions:

  • Accept resignation of Thad Youngen effective Aug. 15, 2018.
  • Unpaid leave of absence for 2018-2019 for Robin Hire.
  • Following certified staff contracts: One year – Chad Carroll, Jennifer Shanks, Alex Keith, Tyler McCullough; two year – Sam Carpenter, Rachel Endlich, Matt Humphrey, Christopher McVay, Devon Duling, Autumn Hendershot, Brenda McCoy, Todd Cabot, Ryan Gress, Jamie Davis, Logan Pyers; three year – Barb Bond, Carissa Dickerson, Lisa Knicely; and continuing contracts – Lori Buchanan, Travis Simmons, Nate Carpenter, Rebecca Wells.
  • Following classified contracts: One year – Ann Doberstein, Ed Huff, Sharon McCormick, Danny Peoples, Gary Webster; two year – Kim Baker, Darcy Brickles, Felicia Hunter; and continuing contracts – Danielle Bradford, Cathy Cutshall, Teresa Evin, Heather Kinsey, Wayne McCloy, Ericka Slusser, Angie Williamson.
  • Resignation of Ashley Bourne accepted effective Aug. 15, 2018.
  • Following supplemental contracts for 2018-2019 school year: Wendy Croy – head cross country coach; Sue Davis – high school JV girls basketball coach; John Slusser – head high school boys track coach, spring and summer conditioning; Jason Prater- middle school boys track coach; Darrell Ball- head girls track coach; Chad Lahna – head baseball coach, fall and winter conditioning; Dusty Shroyer – JV baseball coach; Tina Parmiter – asst. softball coach; John Lindig – high school band (65 percent marching 35 percent concert, RMS band, jazz band; Jennifer Shanks – high school asst. band director; Duke Stark – sophomore class advisor, quiz team, mentor coordinator 50 percent; Jill Collins – senior class advisor, RHS National Honor Society 50 percent, drama adv.; Jane Buehler – foreign language club 50 percent, RHS National Honor Society; Michelle Stoffer – Teen Institute; Rebecca Wells – asst. drama; Jeff Larr – elementary school Accelerated Reader; Debbie Carpenter – high school and middle school Accelerated Reader; Leslie Dulgar – middle school National Jr. Honor Society; Gordon Arney – elementary school student council; Tim Tubbs – head girls soccer coach; Zane Cunningham – middle school wrestling coach; Lester McCurdy – head girls basketball coach; Steffinee Webb – eighth grade girls basketball coach; Jamie McCrea – high school asst. track coach; Maria Prater- middle school girls track coach; Dan Smith – high school asst. girls track coach; Travis Simmons – asst. baseball coach; Kirby Shivers – head softball coach; Sally Sharier – asst. softball coach; Haley Evans – high school concert choir/drama music; Penny Mast – high school freshman advisor, RHS yearbook w/planning period; Jill Bryan – high school junior class advisor 50 percent; Kathy Wright – high school junior class advisor 50 percent; Julie Feldner – RHS Student Council; Amy Lott – foreign language club 50 percent; Jacque McPherson – RMS Student Council and RMS Yearbook Advisor; Lori Buchanan – asst. cross country coach; Maria Prater – mentor coordinator 50 percent; Adam Hicks – head wrestling coach; Jeff Eveland- high school asst. girls soccer coach; Troy Dolick – head boys basketball coach
  • Advertising for bids for windows for RES window replacement project.
  • Approved Allison McCoy as a student teacher at RES for 2018-2019.
  • Approved the purchase of one Cardinal Blue Bird 72 passenger bus through OMERESA Bidding Procedure.

The next regular board of education meeting will be held at 7 a.m. Friday, June 15, at the administration building at 301 S. Oak St.

Be Sociable, Share!

    Comments

    comments

    Category: Education

    About the Author ()