Central Ohio Technical College banner ad

RVHS swimmers compete at SEOSL Championship Meet

| February 5, 2018

GAMBIER – The River View swim teams, along with 12 other schools, competed in the South Eastern Ohio Swim League Championship Meet on Feb. 3 at Kenyon College.

The boys’ team placed second, and the girls’ team was third. Medalists for the boys included Caleb Fischer, first in both the 100 Fly (59:43), and the 100 Breast (1:04c.52),Brady Philabaum, second in the 100 Back (1:08.16), Reas Pepper, third in the 100 Free (57.20), the first place 200 Medley Relay group of Philabaum, Fischer, Andrew Martin, and Pepper (1:53.55), and the second place 200 Free Relay of Pepper, Martin, Dylan Harsh, and Fischer (1:41.46).

Medaling for the girls were Lindsey Ashcraft, first in the 200 IM (2:29.92), and second in the 100 Breast (1:13.95), Jesse Vandenbark, third in the 50 Free (27.05), Carolyn Cox, third in the 100 Back (1:10.47), the relay group of Cox, Ashcraft, Josie Fornara, and J. Vandenbark, first in both the 200 Medley (2:02.49) and the 200 Free (1:51.99).

Also scoring points for the boys’ team were Harsh, sixth (2:15.06) in the 200, and seventh (6:35.10) in the 500 Free, Kaden Poorman, seventh (59.65) in the 100, and eighth (2:17.03) in the 200 Free, Pepper, fourth (2:27.68) in the 200 IM, Martin, fifth (25.86) in the 50 Free, Philabaum, fourth (6:29.64) in the 500 Free, Brayden Karr, fourth (1:15.79) in the 100 Breast, JT Roberts, fifth (1:12.38), and Lane Wahl, eighth (1:14.44) in the 100 Back, Brice Cross, seventh (1:17.98) in the 100 Fly, and the 400 Free Relay of Wahl, Martin, Harsh, and Poorman was fifth (3:59.98).

For the girls, Josie Fornara was fourth (1:14.07), and Kyara Roberts ninth (1:28.16) in the 100 Fly, J. Vandenbark was fourth (1:04.47) in the 100 Free, Cox was sixth (2:43.08) in the IM, Katie Hardesty was sixth (6:37.92) in the 500, and ninth in the 200 Free (2:26.01), Emily Jacobs was ninth (6:51.56) in the 500 Free, Ally Helmick was fourth (1:29.04), and Dilyn Tumblin eighth (1:33.27) in the 100 Breast, and the 400 Free Relay of Hardesty, Faith Untied, Jacobs, and Fornara was fifth (4:38.29).

The Black Bears had additional top 10 finishes from the girls Medley of Calli Bates, Rachel Vandenbark, K. Roberts, and A. Helmick, 10th (2:298.76), and the 200 Free Relay of F. Untied, K. Roberts, K. Hardesty, and E. Jacobs, eighth (2:06.42), and the boys Medley of JT Roberts, B. Karr, B. Cross, and L. Wahl, sixth (2:06.85), the 200 Free Relay of Trey Davis, Sawyer Neal, Eric Jacobs, and Trase Berry, eighth (1:58.25), and the 400 Free Relay of B. Philabaum, Lincoln Shroyer, B. Cross, and B. Karr, sixth (4:16.81).

River View will travel to Steubenville High School on Feb. 10 for the OHSAA Sectional Tournament Meet.

Be Sociable, Share!

    Comments

    comments

    Tags: , ,

    Category: High School, Sports

    About the Author ()