Central Ohio Technical College banner ad

Coshocton County Jr. Fair Poultry Show results

| October 27, 2014

COSHOCTON – The following is a list of results from the Coshocton County Jr. Fair Poultry Show.

Market Chicken

Underweight Class: Danielle Geer – Oxford 4-H Club – 10th place; Kyla Lyons – Oxford 4-H Club – 11th place; Ava Lyons – Oxford 4-H Club – eighth place; John Collins – Spring Mt. Climbers 4-H Club – 12th place; Bruce Collins – Spring Mt. Climbers 4-H Club – seventh place; Shawn Warren – Lucky Learners 4-H Club – ninth place; Anthony Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – first place; William Doyle – Mohawk Valley 4-H Club – fifth place; Kamery Wolford – Keene Kountry Kids 4-H Club – sixth place; Mick Wright – Lucky Learners 4-H Club – second place; Keana Scheck – Ridgewood FFA – third place; Alex Endsley – Lucky Learners 4-H Club – fourth place

Class One – 6.1-6.6 lbs.: Kyara Roberts – Pacesetters 4-H Club; Harlie Orand – Ridgewood FFA; Abby Powers – Ridgewood FFA – third place; Cade Hill – Active Achievers 4-H Club – eighth place; Gavin Stiteler – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club; Chance Klein – Rock Run 4-H Club – sixth place; Cierra Brown – Ridgewood FFA – ninth place; Hallie Roberts – Pacesetters 4-H Club; Taylor Brady – Ridgewood FFA; Javon Merrill – Ridgewood FFA – second place; Megan Sharier – Ridgewood FFA; Emma Dickerson – Country Kids 4-H Club – fifth place; Aliya Stevens – Active Achievers 4-H Club – first place; Dallas Banks – Ridgewood FFA – fourth place; Olivia Brady – Ridgewood FFA – seventh place; Riley Utsler – Bowman Station – 10th place; Riley Buchanan – Ridgewood FFA – 10th place

Class Two – 6.7-7 lbs.: Macy Hill  – Active Achievers 4-H Club; William Bullock – Active Achievers 4-H Club – second place; Austin Hill – Active Achievers 4-H Club – fourth place; Daniel Burnett – Country Guys & Gals 4-H Club – fifth place; Peyton Slusser – Ridgewood FFA – seventh place; Dylan Johnson – Bowman Station 4-H Club – ninth place; Spencer Mankin – Bowman Station 4-H Club; Colton Mankin – Bowman Station 4-H Club; Maggie Snyder – Pacesetters 4-H Club; Paige Goedel – Ridgewood FFA – third place; Austin M. Wilson – Winner 4-H Club – eighth place; Conner Moran – Pacesetters 4-H Club; Haylee Wolford – Keene Kountry Kids; Malachi Loos – Active Achievers 4-H Club – first place; Joseph Brenly – Good-Times 4-H Club – sixth place; Nathan Schwartz – Ridgewood FFA – 10th place

Class 3 – 7.2-7.4 lbs.: Olivia Shadwick – Country Kids 4-H Club; Grace Hawthorne – Rock Run 4-H Club; Tori Stevens – Active Achievers 4-H Club – first place; Emily Jaqua – Country Kids 4-H Club – third place; Jordan Olinger – Winner 4-H Club – fourth place; Michaela White – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – sixth place; Colston Lauvray – Pacesetters 4-H Club – ninth place; Jacoby Spang – Active Achievers 4-H Club; Shelby Minton – Pacesetters 4-H Club; Alexandra Incarnato – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club – second place; Hayden Davis – Ridgewood FFA – 10th place; Katelin Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club; Sydney Minton – Pacesetters; Austin Lowery – Ridgewood FFA – fifth place; Ethan Brenly – Good-Times 4-H Club – seventh place; Emmie Brenly – Good-Times 4-H Club – eighth place

Class 4  7.5-7.9 lbs.: Colt Eaton – Millfork Valley 4-H Club; Alana Shroyer – Chili Challengers- 4-H Club – third place; Patience Lepley – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – fifth place; Anthony Incarnato – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club; Mackenzie Doughty – Go Getters 4-H Club; Michael White – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – eighth place; Conner Webster – Magic Makers 4-H Club – 10th place; Noah Anderson – Rock Run 4-H Club; Jayden Hagans – Millfork Valley 4-H Club – sixth place; Whitney Raber – Cool Keene Kids 4-H Club – first place; Hayden Martin – Country Kids 4-H Club – second place; Nathan Bullock – Active Achievers 4-H Club – seventh place; Joshua Loos – Active Achievers 4-H Club; Austin Raber – Cool Keene Kids 4-H Club – fourth place; Jesse Olinger – Ridgewood FFA – ninth place

Class 5 – Overweight: Charles Holmes – Magic Makers 4-H Club – second place; Garrett Stollings – Lucky Learners 4-H Club – third place; Brianna Yonley – Winner 4-H Club, first place

Grand Champion Market Chicken: Whitney Raber – sponsored by MFM Building Products Corp.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Chicken: Malachi Loos – Walhonding Valley Firefighters

Turkey

Class One – 26-41 lbs.: Leeland Lauvray – Cool Keene Kids 4-H Club – fourth place; Lucas Lauvray – Cool Keene Kids 4-H Club – sixth place; Madison Whitt – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club – third place; Tevis Whitt – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club – fifth place; Emily Raber – Cool Keene Kids 4-H Club – first place; Zachariah Phillips – Rock Run 4-H Club – second place

Class Two – 44-51 lbs.: Owen Kempf – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – first place; Drew Tumblin- Winner       4-H Club – fifth place; Shayna Boyer – Extreme Achievers    4-H Club – second place; Jesse Olinger – Ridgewood FFA – sixth place; Nathan Schwartz – Ridgewood FFA – third place; Javon Merrill – Ridgewood FFA    – fourth place; Hayden Davis – Ridgewood FFA – seventh place and supreme showman

Grand Champion Market Turkey: Owen Kempf – sponsored by Ridgewood FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Market Turkey: Emily Raber – sponsored by Ridgewood FFA

Market Duck

Class One – 2.7-4.9 lbs.: Bruce Collins – Spring Mt. Climbers 4-H Club – seventh place; Keely Mackey  – River View FFA – second place; Isaac Egbert – Active Achievers 4-H Club – fourth place; Ethan Daugherty – Cool Keene Kids 4-H Club – fifth place; Jaedyn James – Winner 4-H Club – ninth place; Jesse James – Winner 4-H Club – 10th place; Aden Troyer – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club – sixth place; Andrew Troyer – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club – eighth place; Dylan Foster – Winner 4-H Club – first place; Abigail Lillibridge – Above & Beyond – third place

Class 2  5-6.3 lbs.: Isaac Shook – Happy Tracks 4-H Club – second place; Evan Beatty – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – fifth place; Erica Wiggins – Lucky Learners 4-H Club – sixth place; Devin Barnett – Millfork Valley   4-H Club – third place; Coen Bible – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – fourth place; Marissa Whitt – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club – first place; Leah Lawrence – Good-Times 4-H Club – seventh place

Grand Champion Market Duck: Marissa Whitt – sponsored by MFM Building Products Corp.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Duck: Dylan Foster – sponsored by Coshocton County Farm Bureau

Egg Type Bird:Jessica Yacapraro – River View FFA – first place and best of show; Hayden Davis – Ridgewood FFA – second place; Patience Lepley – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – third place

Standard Fancy Bird: Jessica Yacapraro – River View FFA – first place; Emma Anderson – Rock Run 4-H Club – second place; Hayden Martin – Country Kids 4-H Club – third place;

Bantam Fancy Bird: Noah Anderson – Rock Run 4-H Club – first place and reserve best of show; Eden Ehman – Spring Mt. Climbers 4-H Club – second place

Female Pair of Chickens: Harley Parks – Chili Challengers 4-H Club – first place; Hayden Davis – Ridgewood FFA – second place; Harlie Orand – Ridgewood FFA – third place

Standard Rooster: Mason Varns – Active Achievers 4-H Club – first place; Emma Anderson- Rock Run 4-H Club – second place; Patience Lepley – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – third place; Eden Ehman – Spring Mt. Climbers 4-H Club – fourth place

Bantam Rooster: Hayden Davis – Ridgewood FFA – first place; Noah Anderson – Rock Run 4-H Club – second place; Zachariah Phillips – Rock Run 4-H Club – third place

Standard Male-Female Pair: Harlie Orand – Ridgewood FFA – first place; Eden Ehman- Spring Mt. Climbers 4-H Club – second place

Bantam Male-Female Pair:Eden Ehman – Spring Mt. Climbers 4-H Club – first place; Hayden Davis – Ridgewood FFA – second place

Standard Female Duck: Dawn Franklin – Extreme Achievers – first place; Leah Lawrence- Good-Times 4-H Club – second place

Standard Male Duck: Kamery Wolford – Keene Kountry Kids 4-H Club – first place

Bantam Female Duck: Abigail Lillibridge- Above & Beyond 4-H Club – first place

Bantam Male Duck: Abigail Lillibridge – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – first place; Dawn Franklin – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club – second place

Goose:Abigail Lillibridge – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – first place

Best of Show: Jessica Yacapraro – sponsored by Coshocton County Farm Bureau

Reserve Best of Show: Noah Anderson – sponsored by Coshocton County Poultry Judging and Avian Bowl

Poultry Showmanship

Senior Poultry Showmanship: Nathan Schwartz – Ridgewood FFA; Megan Sharier – Ridgewood FFA; Dallas Banks – Ridgewood FFA; Malachi Loos – Active Achievers 4-H Club; Marissa Whitt – Extreme Achievers; Tevis Whitt – Extreme Achievers; Keely Mackey – River View FFA; Isaac Egbert- Active Achievers 4-H Club; Jacoby Spang – Active Achievers 4-H Club; Hayden Davis – Ridgewood FFA – first place; Charles Holmes – Magic Makers 4-H Club – second place; Austin Lowery – Ridgewood FFA – third place; Kamery Wolford – Keene Kountry Kids 4-H Club – fourth place; Cierra Brown – Ridgewood FFA – fifth place; Abby Powers – Ridgewood FFA – sixth place; Austin Raber – Cool Keene Kids 4-H Club – seventh place; Harlie Orand – Ridgewood FFA – eighth place; Peyton Slusser – Ridgewood FFA – ninth place; Riley Utsler – Bowman Station – 10th place

Intermediate A Poultry Showmanship:Spencer Mankin – Bowman Station 4-H Club; Joseph Brenly – Good-Times 4-H Club; Joshua Loos – Active Achievers 4-H Club; Mason Varns – Active Achievers 4-H Club; Jesse Olinger – Ridgewood FFA; Brianna Yonley – Winner 4-H Club; Mick Wright – Lucky Learners 4-H Club; Taylor Brady – Ridgewood FFA; Madison Whitt – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club; Mackenzie Doughty – Go Getters 4-H Club; Harley Parks – Chili Challengers 4-H Club; Erica Wiggins      – Lucky Learners 4-H Club; Sydney Minton – Pacesetters 4-H Club; Maggie Snyder – Pacesetters 4-H Club – first place; Jessica Yacapraro – River View FFA – third place; Riley Buchanan- Ridgewood FFA – fourth place; Nathan Bullock – Active Achievers 4-H Club – fifth place; Danielle Geer – Oxford 4-H Club – sixth place; Paige Goedel – Ridgewood FFA – seventh place; Bruce Collins – Spring Mt. Climbers – eighth place; Kyla Lyons – Oxford 4-H Club – ninth grade; Javon Merrill- Ridgewood FFA – 10th place

Intermediate B Poultry Showmanship: Whitney Raber – Cool Keene Kids; Haylee Wolford- Keene Kountry Kids 4-H Club; Devin Barnett – Millfork Valley 4-H Club; Shayna Boyer – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club; Alexandra Incarnato – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club – first place; Chance Klein – Rock Run 4-H Club – second place; Shelby Minton – Pacesetters 4-H Club – fourth place; Patience Lepley – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – fifth place; Leah Lawrence – Good-Times 4-H Club – sixth place

Junior Poultry Showmanship: Alana Shroyer – Chili Challengers 4-H Club; Emma Dickerson – Country Kids 4-H Club – first place; Zachariah Phillips – Rock Run 4-H Club – second place; Emily Jaqua – Country Kids 4-H Club – third place; Colston Lauvray – Pacesetters 4-H Club – fourth place; Abigail Lillibridge – Above & Beyond 4-H Club – fifth place; Colton Mankin – Bowman Station 4-H Club – sixth place; Anthony Incarnato – Extreme Achievers 4-H Club – seventh place; Noah Anderson – Rock Run 4-H Club – eighth place

First Year A Poultry Showmanship: Isaac Shook – Happy Tracks 4-H Club; Jaedyn James – Winner 4-H Club; Evan Beatty – Above & Beyond 4-H Club; Laney McCoy – Above & Beyond 4-H Club; Emmie Brenly – Good-Times 4-H Club; Hayden Martin – Country Kids 4-H Club – first place; Michaela White        – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – second place; Emma Anderson – Rock Run 4-H Club – third place; Lucas Massie – Magic Makers 4-H Club – fourth place; Ava Lyons – Oxford 4-H Club – fifth place; Alex Endsley – Lucky Learners 4-H Club – sixth place; Daniel Burnett – Country Guys & Gals 4-H Club – seventh place; Katelin Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – eighth place

First Year B Poultry Showmanship: Jesse James – Winner 4-H Club; Ethan Brenly – Good-Times 4-H Club; Grace Hawthorne – Rock Run 4-H Club; Coen Bible- Above & Beyond 4-H Club – first place; Michael White – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – second place; Conner Webster – Magic Makers 4-H Club – third place; Olivia Shadwick – Country Kids 4-H Club – fourth place; Drew Tumblin – Winner 4-H Club – fifth place; Anthony Morgan – Ribbon Winners 4-H Club – sixth place

Supreme Showmanship: Shawn Warren – Lucky Learners 4-H Club

Supreme Showman: Hayden Davis, Ridgewood FFA

 

Category: Arts & Entertainment

About the Author ()

Article contributed to The Beacon.

Comments are closed.